Senior School Staff

Our teachers work hard to establish strong relationships with every pupil so that they can help them succeed at school, in exams and in later life.


Mr David Young Principal

Mr David Young

Read More
Mrs Carole Goodwin Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs Carole Goodwin

Read More
Mrs Harriet Croydon Assistant Head Responsible for Teaching and Learning

Mrs Harriet Croydon

Read More

Staff Name Qualifications
Mr Chris Rayner BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Staff Name Qualifications
Mrs Elizabeth Candler BA (Hons), QTS
Staff Name Job Title/ Form Qualifications
Ms Chloe Haggerty Head of Art, Computing and Technology (Maternity Leave) BSc (Hons), QTS
Mr Arthur English Acting Head of Art, Computing and Technology BA(Hons), PGCE BA(Hons), PGCE
Mrs Rachel Barber Form Teacher 9B BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Rachael Laurence Form Teacher 7M BA (Hons)
Staff Name Job Title/ Form Qualifications
Ms Fiona Ritson Head of English BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs Elizabeth Candler BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs Sarah Hoddell BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr Richard May Form Teacher 8M BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Sally Stock Form Teacher 8R BA (Hons), PGCE
Staff Name Job Title/ Form Qualifications
Mrs Eve Brindley Head of Humanities MA (Oxon), QTS, PGCE, CELTA
Mr Simon Newcomb Senior School Pastoral Leader BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Olivia Cullen Form Teacher 10C BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr John Praite Form Teacher 7P BSc (Hons), BEd, Dip T(Sec), FRGS, QTS

MATHS TEACHING STAFF

Staff Name Job Title/ Form Qualifications
Mrs Michelle Hewes Head of Maths BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mr Jonathan Collins Form Teacher 9C Bsc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Nicola Martell-Smith Form Teacher 11M BSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs Lisa Milburn BEd (Hons)
Staff Name Job Title/ Form Qualifications
Mrs Elizabeth Long Head of Modern Foreign Languages MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Sandrine Atmadjov BA, PGCE, QTS
Miss Marie-Anne Guillois BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Nicola Porter BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Nicola Sanchez Form Teacher 8S BA (Hons), QTS
Staff Name Job Title Qualifications
Miss Mercedes Romero-Fernandez Head of Music BMus, PGDip, PGAd, PGCE, QTS
Mrs Michaela Bienkova MM, MA, QTS
Mrs Lucy Rice
Mrs Jessica Sillett (Maternity Leave) BA (Hons), QTS
Staff Name Job Title/ Form Qualifications
Mrs Heather Rose Head of Science, Form Teacher 11R BSc (Hons), GTP
Mr Ben Abbott Form Teacher 10A BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Dr George Georgiou Form Teacher 9G Phd, MSc, BSc (Hons); QTS
Staff Name Job Title/ Form Qualifications
Mr Adam Dowson Head of PE & Games BA (Hons), QTS
Miss Alison Banks Form Teacher 7B BEd (Hons), QTS
Mr Adam Bloss Form Teacher 10B
Mr Chris Rayner BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Staff Name Job Title Qualifications
Ms Cora Allen Head of Learning Support BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Nicola Andon BEd (Hons) QTS, T.E.F.L
Mrs Jackie Finch Cache Level 3 Diploma in Pre-School Practice
Mrs Kim Munson
Miss Katie Dixon
Staff Name Qualifications
Mr Greg Eaton
Mr Ross Farley
Mrs Gillian Gerrard LTCL, GTCL (Hons)
Mrs Rebecca Hammond
Mr Chris Kuhnert L.G.S.M.
Mr Colin Matthews LLCM, Cert. (Mus.Ed.) TCL
Staff Name Job Title
Mrs Alisha Joseph Secretary, Senior School
Mrs Joanna Cowell Examinations Officer
Mrs Natalie Steadman Finance Officer