ACADEMIC YEAR 2023/2024
All teaching and administrative staff may be contacted by email address.
Please address emails to forename.surname @ colchesterhighschool.co.uk.
All teaching and administrative staff may be contacted by email address.
Please address emails to forename.surname @ colchesterhighschool.co.uk.
Senior Leadership team
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Ms Karen Gracie-Langrick | Headteacher |
Mrs Harriet Croydon | Deputy Head Academic |
Ms Cora Allen | Deputy Head Pastoral & Learning Support, DSL |
Mr Fraser Jamieson | Head of Prep School |
Mr Darrel Strachen | Operations Manager |
Mrs Nicola Lambros | General Manager and Chair of Governors |
Nursery Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Karen Hull | Nursery Manager, Head of Early Years and DSL |
Miss Anita Henry | Deputy Nursery Manager |
Mrs Poppy Tomlinson | Nursery Practitioner |
Prep School Leadership Team
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Miss Dannielle Harrison | Prep School Academic Lead |
Mrs Claire Smith | Prep School Pastoral Lead & SEND |
Mrs Samantha Larwood | Head of Character Development and Wellbeing |
Mr Chris Rayner | Head of Outdoor Learning & Global Enrichment |
Prep School Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Clare Young | Reception Form Teacher |
Mrs Claire Smith | Year 1 Form Teacher |
Miss Dannielle Harrison | Year 2 Form Teacher |
Mrs Helen Roberts | Year 2 Form Teacher |
Mrs Emily Procter | Year 3 Form Teacher |
Miss Hazel Door | Year 4 Form Teacher |
Mrs Anne Hazell | Year 5 Form Teacher |
Mrs Katherine Smith | Year 6 Form Teacher |
Mrs Philippa Rogojan-Rush | Year 6 Form Teacher |
Mrs Clare Merry | Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant |
Miss Romy Allen | Pre-Prep Support Teacher |
Mr Adam Dowson | Head of PE & Games |
Miss Charlotte Bontems | PE & Games Teacher |
Mr Chris Rayner | PE & Games Teacher |
Mrs Tracy Cole | Swim Teacher |
Miss Mercedes Romero-Fernandez | Head of Music |
Mrs Jessica Sillett | Music Teacher Prep |
Mrs Katrina Brown | Head of Modern Foreign Languages |
Miss Ruby Hunte | Maternity Leave |
Mrs Emma Maclennan | Maternity Leave |
Senior School Leadership Team
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Ms Fiona Ritson | Head of Teaching & Learning - Senior School |
Mrs Samantha Larwood | Head of Character Development and Wellbeing |
Mr Chris Rayner | Head of Outdoor Learning & Global Enrichment |
Ms Chloe Haggerty | Senior Mental Health Lead |
Business Studies
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mr Brent Rothwell | Form Teacher 8S |
Digital & Creative Arts and Technology Department
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Rachel Barber | Form Teacher 10C |
Ms Chloe Haggerty | Head of Digital & Creative Arts & Form Teacher 10L |
Mrs Emma Traynor | Form Teacher 9H |
Mrs Kate Smith | Computer Science Teacher (Years 7-9) |
English Teaching Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Ms Fiona Ritson | Head of English |
Mrs Sarah Hoddell | Form Teacher 11H |
Miss Georgina Dutton | Form Teacher 9S |
Mrs Anne Hazell | Teacher |
Humanities Teaching Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Kate Throup | Head of Humanities |
Mrs Harriet Croydon | Deputy Headteacher |
Mrs Olivia Cullen | Form Teacher 9C |
Mr Kieran Kitchen | Form Teacher 8C |
Mrs Samantha Larwood | Form Teacher 11S |
Mr Simon Newcomb |
Mathematics Teaching Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Michelle Hewes | Head of Maths |
Mrs Nicola Martell-Smith | Form Teacher 10H |
Mr Brent Rothwell | Form Teacher 8S |
Mrs Debbie-Ann Shoaaddin | Form Teacher 8H |
Modern Languages Teaching Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Katrina Brown | Head of Modern Foreign Languages |
Miss Sandrine Atmadjov | Form Teacher 11C |
Mrs Nicola Sanchez | Form Teacher 9C |
Mrs Nicola Porter |
Music Teaching Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Miss Mercedes Romero-Fernandez | Head of Music |
Mrs Katrina Brown | Teacher |
Mrs Jessica Sillett |
PE Department
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mr Adam Dowson | Head of PE & Games |
Mr Chris Rayner | |
Miss Charlotte Bontems | Form Teacher 7C |
Mrs Tracy Cole | CPHS Swim Teacher |
Science Teaching Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mrs Heather Rose | Head of Science |
Mr Ben Abbott | Form Teacher 10S |
Mr Matt Rose | Form Teacher 7H |
Miss Tracey Moss | Science Technician |
Learning Support Department
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Ms Cora Allen | Deputy Head (Pastoral & Learning Support) |
Miss Nicola Andon | Teacher |
Mrs Jackie Finch | Teacher |
Miss Katie Dixon | Teacher |
Lucia Freire Filgueira | Intervention Support Practitioner Pre-Prep |
Peripatetic Teachers
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Mr Greg Eaton | Strings |
Mr Ross Farley | Drums |
Mrs Gillian Gerrard | Piano |
Mr Chris Kuhnert | Guitar (Acoustic + Electric) + Ukulele |
Mr Philip Jackson Smith | Piano |
Mr Colin Matthews | Brass + Woodwind |
Mr Mark McLean | School Of Rock (Guitar, Bass, Drums, Keyboard, Vocals, Harmonica and Music Production). |
Support Staff
NAME | ROLE |
---|---|
Ms Helen Clarke | Admissions Manager |
Mrs Susan Hilton | Admissions Officer |
Mrs Stacey Lane | PA to Headteacher |
Mrs Caroline Arbuckle | Examination Officer |
Mrs Laura Evans | Office Manager |
Mrs Claire Wilson | Receptionist |
Mr Ellis Stuart | IT Technician |
Mr Paddy Hesketh | Facilities Manager |
Miss Madalaine Leedham | Pupil Supervisor |